A single-family home in East Brunswick that sold for $1.63 million tops the list of the most expensive residential real estate sales in Middlesex County over the week of Dec. 22-28.
The county saw a total of 112 residential real estate sales during the week of Dec. 22-28, averaging $591,333, or $364 per square foot.
The prices in the list below include real estate sales where the title was recorded during the week of Dec. 22 even if the property sold earlier.
10. $880K, single-family home at 19 Hershey Road
A 2,497-square-foot single-family residence at 19 Hershey Road in East Brunswick has been sold. The total purchase price was $880,000, $352 per square foot. The home was built in 1971. The deal was closed on Dec. 2.
9. $900K, single-family home at 108 Midwood Way
A sale has been finalized for the single-family house at 108 Midwood Way in Woodbridge. The price was $900,000. The house was built in 1956 and the living area totals 2,736 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $329. The deal was finalized on Dec. 5.

8. $930K, single-family home at 95 Union Ave.
The sale of the single-family home at 95 Union Ave. in Edison has been finalized. The price was $930,000. The home was built in 1957 and has a living area of 1,620 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $574. The transaction was completed on Dec. 3.

7. $935K, single-family home at 19 Christinalynn Drive
The single-family residence at 19 Christinalynn Drive in Monroe has new owners. The price was $935,000. The home was built in 2001 and has a living area of 2,634 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $355. The transaction was completed on Dec. 2.

6. $950K, single-family home at 134 Winthrop Road
A 1,008-square-foot single-family house at 134 Winthrop Road in Edison has been sold. The total purchase price was $950,000, $942 per square foot. The home was built in 1952. The deal was finalized on Dec. 2.

5. $995K, single-family home at 33 Oakcrest Drive
A sale has been finalized for the single-family home at 33 Oakcrest Drive in East Brunswick. The price was $995,000. The house was built in 1975 and the living area totals 2,634 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $378. The deal was closed on Dec. 2.

4. $1000K, single-family home at 16 Tanner Drive
A 2,567-square-foot single-family house at 16 Tanner Drive in South Brunswick has been sold. The total purchase price was $999,500, $389 per square foot. The home was built in 2000. The deal was finalized on Dec. 2.

3. $1.1 million, single-family home at 9 Westwood Circle
The sale of the single-family home at 9 Westwood Circle in Edison has been finalized. The price was $1,100,000. The home was built in 1984 and has a living area of 2,057 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $535. The deal was closed on Dec. 2.

2. $1.41 million, single-family home at 59 S. Main Street
A 3,520-square-foot single-family residence at 59 S. Main Street in Cranbury has been sold. The total purchase price was $1,410,000, $401 per square foot. The home was built in 1826. The transaction was completed on Dec. 2.

1. $1.63 million, single-family home at 23 Quaker Drive
The single-family house at 23 Quaker Drive in East Brunswick has new owners. The price was $1,625,000. The home was built in 1973 and has a living area of 2,666 square feet. The price per square foot ended up at $610. The deal was finalized on Dec. 5.